teams

teams (15)

Tuesday, 20 March 2018 17:16

2019 Ladies Teams

Written by

West of Scotland League

Ladies 1st Team Division 1/1 — Relegated

Match Secretary Ann Morison (Tel. 673974)

Tues. 23 April Strathgryffe 2 Away 6.30pm — lost 6-3

Tues. 30 April David Lloyd Renfrew Home 6.30pm — lost 9-0

Tues. 7 May Bearsden Away 7pm — lost 5-4

Tues. 14 May David Lloyd West End Home 7pm — lost 5-4

Tues. 21 May Western 2 Away 7pm — lost 9-0

Tues. 28 May Thorn Park Home 7pm — lost 6-3

Tues. 4 June Titwood Away 7pm — lost 7-2

Tues. 18 June Newlands 2 Home 7pm — lost 9-0

Tues August 27, Relegation Play-off, Hamilton 2, Home — lost 6-3

Players: Carol Bews, Gay Black, Alison Fotheringham, Katie Hope, Suzanne Marshall, Ann Morison, Liz Wylie.

Ladies 2nd Team Division 4B

Match Secretary Janette Howieson (Tel. 678820)

Mon. 29 April Rutherglen 2 Home 6.30pm — lost 5-4

Mon. 13 May Lenzie 1 Home 7pm — lost 6-3

Tue.  21 May Bishopbriggs 1 Away 7pm — lost 8-1

Mon. 27 May Hillhead 3 Home 7pm — lost 5-4

Mon. 1 June Giffnock 3 Away 7pm — lost 5-4

Mon. 10 June Kelvingrove CTC 1 Home 7pm — lost 6-3

Fri. 21 June Cardross 2 Away 7pm — lost 7-2

Wed. 26 June Hamilton 1 Away 7pm — won 5-4

Players: Carol Bews, Morag Cawley, Fiona Chalmers, Joanna Crumless, Carolan Dobson, Janette Howieson, Jackie Hunter, Fiona MacLaren, Sue Macrae, Val Pace, Ann Sills.

Ladies 3rd Team Division 5A

Match Secretary Fiona MacLaren (Tel. 07803-173281)

Thu. 25 April Craighelen 2 Home 6.30pm — lost 7-2

lost Sun. 28 April David Lloyd Hamilton 6 Away 11am — lost 6-3

Thu. 16 May Westerton 1 Home 7pm — lost 8-1

Fri. 14 June Busby 2 Home 7pm — lost 7-2

Wed. 19 June Drumchapel 1 Away 7pm — lost 5-4

Thu. 27 June Western 5 Home 7pm — lost 7-2

Thurs 4 July Paisley 1 Away 7pm — lost 9-0

Wed 10 July East Kilbride 1 Away 7pm — lost 7-2

Players: Barbara Gillies, Shona Bulloch, Jane Carroll, Ishbel Divall, Carolan Dobson, Cathy Gemmell, Anne Esson, Barbara Gillies, Fiona Hannay, Gillian Knust, Ann McKelvie, Sue McKichan, Fiona Maclaren, Trish Pryde, Susan Russell.

Ladies Senior 60+ Division 3A

Match Secretary Jackie Hunter (Tel. 07482-167502)

Thu. 2 May Milngavie Home 1.30pm — won 4-2

Thu. 9 May Weir Recreation Away 1.30pm — won 6-0

Thu. 23 May Broomhill Home 1.30pm — drew 3-3

Thu. 30 May David Lloyd Hamilton Away 1.30pm — lost 6-0

Thu. 6 June Hillhead 2 Home 1.30pm — won 6-0

Players: Carol Bews, Gay Black, Jane Carroll, Janette Howieson, Jackie Hunter, Fiona MacLaren, Ann Morison.

Ladies Senior 60+ Division 3B

Match Secretary Ann McKelvie (Tel. 674451)

Thu. 2 May Busby/East Kilbride Away 1.30pm — drew 3-3

Thu. 9 May Strathgryffe 2 Home 1.30pm — lost 5-1

Thu. 16 May Kilmacolm Home 1.30pm — drew 3-3

Thu. 23 May Rutherglen Away 1.30pm — lost 4-2

Thu. 30 May Nuffield Milngavie Away 1.30pm — lost 6-0

Players: Phyllis Fullarton, Janette Green, Frankie Hanmer, Ann McKelvie, Trish Pryde, Trish Schooling, Carol Young.

Tuesday, 20 March 2018 16:57

2019 Mens Veterans Teams

Written by

West of Scotland League

Mens 1st Team Division 4B

Match Secretary Keith Love (Tel. 07843-257600)

Wed. 21 August Broomhill 2 Away 6.30pm — lost 4-2

Thu. 12 September Newlands 3 Home 6.30pm — drew 3-3

Thu. 19 September Bishopton 1 Away 6.30pm

thu. 26 September Western 2 Home 6.30pm

Thu. 3 October Bearsden 1 Away 6.30pm

Players: Mike Bews, Alastair Hope, Stephen Humphreys, Keith Love, Iain MacLaren, Bill Ram.

Mens 2nd Team Division 8B

Match Secretary Maurice McIntyre (Tel. 07982-802061)

Fri. 23 August Uddingston 2 Away 6.30pm — postponed

Wed. 4 September Mount Vernon 3 Away 6.30pm  — lost 5-1

Tues. 10 September David Lloyd West End 2 Home 6.30pm

Tues. 24 September Glasgow University Staff 3 Home 6.30pm

Fri. 11 October Kilmacolm 2 Away 6.30pm

Players: Mike Bews, Clive Charters, Jim McDowall, Mike Wright.

 

Tuesday, 20 March 2018 15:52

2019 Mens Teams

Written by

West of Scotland League

Mens 1st Team Division 3A

Match Secretary Stephen Lewis (Tel. 07884-430274)

Fri. 19 April Strathgryffe 4 Away 6.30pm — lost 5-4

Fri. 10 May David Lloyd Renfrew 2 Home 6.30pm — won 8-1

Fri. 24 May Glasgow University Staff 1 Home 7pm — won 5-4

Fri. 7 June Ardgowan 1 Away 7pm — lost 6-3

Tues. 11 June Hillhead 2 Away 7pm — lost 7-2

Fri. 28 June David Lloyd West End 2 Home 7pm — won 6-3

Tues. 3 July Titwood 2 Away 7pm — won 6-3

Fri. 5 July Bishopton 1 Home 7pm — lost 7-2

Players: Fraser Fulton, Phil Hamilton, Alastair Hope, Steven Humphreys, Bobby Kerr, Stephen Lewis, Keith Love, David McCowan, Bill Ram, David Reid, Kevin Stephen.

Mens 2nd Team Division 5B

Match Secretary  Keith Love  (Tel. 07843-257600)

Fri. 26 April Kelvingrove CTC 1 Away 6.30pm — lost 9-0

Wed. 8 May David Lloyd Renfrew 3 Away 7pm — won 8-1

Wed. 22 May Hillhead 3 Away 7pm — lost 9-0

Mon. 3 June David Lloyd West End 3 Home 7pm — lost 5-4

Wed. 12 June Nuffield Milngavie 2 Away 7pm — lost 7-2

Mon. 17 June Drumchapel 3 Home 7pm — won 7-2

Mon. 24 June Hamilton 4 Home 7pm — won 5-4

Mon. 22 July East Kilbride 1 Home 6.30pm — lost 5-4

Players: Allan Adam, Philip Charman, Clive Charters, Paul Clifford, Stephen Humphreys, Keith Love, Iain Maclaren, Maurice MacIntyre, Bill Ram, Archie Russell, Ralph Ward, Mike Wright.

Mens 3rd Team Division 7B

Match Secretary Clive Charters  (Tel. 675559)

Thu. 2 May Weir Recreation 4 Home 7pm — lost 7-2

Thu. 9 May Glasgow University Staff 3 Away 7pm — lost 8-1

Thu. 23 May Stepps 1 Home 7pm — lost 7-2

Wed. 29 May Woodend 7 Away 7pm — lost 9-0

Thu. 6 June Thorn Park 4 Home 7pm — lost 7-2

Thu. 13 June Newlands 7 Home 7pm — won 5-4  

Mon. 17 June Broomhill 3 Away 7pm — lost 8-1

Mon. 1 July Clarkston 5 Away 7pm — lost 8-1

Players: Pete Ashton, Mike Bews, Charles Carver, Clive Charters, Maurice McIntyre, Raymond Mathers, Ralph Ward, Mike Wright.

Senior Men 60+ Division 1

Match Secretary Ralph Ward (Tel. 678328)

Tues. 7 May Hamilton Away 1.30pm — lost 6-0

Tues. 14 May Springwells Home 1.30pm — lost 4-2

Tues. 21 May Strathgryffe Away 1.30pm — lost 6-0

Tues. 28 May Glasgow University Staff Home 1.30pm — lost 4-2

Tues. 4 June Bearsden Home 1.30pm — lost 6-0

Tues. 18 June Milngavie Away 1.30pm — lost 6-0

Players:  Mike Bews, Charles Carver, John Jones, Iain Maclaren, Ralph Ward, Mike Wright.

Friday, 09 March 2018 11:34

2019 Ladies Veterans Teams

Written by

West of Scotland League

Ladies 1st Team Division 1

Match Secretary Ann Morison (Tel. 673974)

Thu. 29 August Clarkston 1 Home 6.30pm — lost 6-0

Tues. 3 September Western 1 Away 6.30pm — lost 6-0

Thu. 12 September David Lloyd Renfrew 1 Home 6.30pm — lost 5-1

Thu. 19 September August Bearsden 1 Home 6.30pm

Tues. 24 September Newlands 1 Away 6.30pm

Players: Gay Black, Alison Fotheringham, Katie Hope, Suanne Marshall, Ann Morison, Liz Wylie

Ladies 2nd Team Division 3B

Match Secretary Janette Howieson (Tel. 678820)

Mon. 19 August Fort Matilda 1 Home 6.30pm — lost 6-0

Mon. 26 August Giffnock 1 Home 6.30pm — lost 4-2

Mon. 2 September Kilmacolm 1 Away 6.30pm                       

Mon. 9 September Craighelen 1 Home 6.30pm — lost 6-0

Tues. 17 September Western 2 Away 6.30pm

Players: Morag Cawley, Joanna Crumless, Alison Fotheringham, Jackie Hunter, Sue Macrae, Val Pace.

Ladies 3rd Team Division 6A

Match Secretary Susan Russell (Tel. 07837-909077)

Tues. 20 August Mount Vernon 1 Home 6.30pm — lost 4-2

Tues. 27 August Whitecraigs 3 Home 7pm — lost 5-1

Sat. 31 August Anchor 1 Away 10.30am

Thu. 5 September Clarkston 4 Away 6.30pm — lost 6-0

Tues. 10 September Busby 2 Away 6.30pm — postponed because of rain

Players: Shona Bulloch, Jane Carroll, Carolan Dobson, Barbara Gillies, Frankie Hanmer, Fiona MacLaren, Susan Russell.

Ladies 4th Team Division 9A

Match Secretary Phyllis Fullarton (Tel. 673774)

Sun. 18 August Mount Vernon 2 Home 6.30pm — postponed

Sun. 25 August Hillhead 5 Home 6.30pm — won 6-0

Mon. 26 August Bearsden 4 Away 6.30pm — drew 3-3

Sun. 8 September Weir Recreation 2 Home 6.30pm — lost 6-0

Thu. 12 September Cardross 2 Away 6.30pm — lost 6-0

Players: Phyllis Fullarton, Janette Green, Frankie Hanmer, Ann McKelvie, Trish Pryde, Trish Schooling, Carol Young.

Monday, 05 February 2018 13:43

2017 Junior Teams

Written by

West of Scotland Leagues

Boys 18 & Under  Div. 2

06/07 May Clarkston Home — lost 4-2

20/21 May Woodend Home — drew 3-3

03/04 June Milngavie Away — lost 5-1

Players: Tom Barton, Harry Fotheringham, Calum Rosie, Archie Russell, Ruairidh Scott-Brown.

Boys 14 & Under  Div. 3A

06/07 May Hillhead Home — won 5-1

13/14 May Newlands 4 Away — drew 3-3

20/21 May Woodend Away — lost 5-1

27/28 May Hamilton Home — won 5-1

Players: Archie Frain-Bell, Cameron Gow, Ciaran Hoskins, Conor Niblock, Andrew Wilson.

Monday, 05 February 2018 13:05

2017 Ladies Veterans

Written by

West of Scotland Leagues

Ladies 1st Team Div. 2B

Match Sec. Ann Morison (Tel. 673974)

Mon. 21 Aug. David Lloyd West End Home 6.30pm — won 6-0

Mon. 28 Aug. Clarkston Home 6.30pm — lost 5-1

Tue. 12 Sept. Thorn Park Away 6.30pm — drew 3-3

Tue. 26 Sept. Whitecraigs Away 6.30pm — won 4-2

Tue. 3 Oct. Western Away 7pm — lost 6-0

Players: Gay Black, Ann Morison, Yolande Trewhella, Karrie Walters.

Ladies 2nd Team Div.3A

Match Sec. Liz Wylie (Tel. 07718-750246)

Thu. 31 Aug. Bearsden 2 Home 6.30pm — drew 3-3

Tue. 5 Sept. Thorn Park 2 Away 6.30pm — lost 6-0

Mon. 11 Sept. Nuffield Milngavie Away 6.30pm — lost 6-0                      

Mon. 18 Sept. Newlands 2 Away 6.30pm — lost 6-0

Thu. 28 Sept. Giffnock Home 6.30pm — lost 5-1

Players: Morag Cawley, Fiona Chalmers, Anne Esson, Alison Fotheringham, Janette Howieson, Sue Macrae, Joy Michie, Val Pace, Liz Wylie.

Ladies 3rd Team Div.5B

Match Sec. Janette Howieson (Tel. 678820)

Tue. 29 Aug. Uplawmoor Home 6.30pm — drew 3-3

Wed. 6 Sept. Craighelen 2 Away 6.30pm — drew 3-3

Tue. 12 Sept. Strathgryffe 4 Home 6.30pm — lost 4-2

Tue. 19 Sept. Clarkston 3 Away 6.30pm — lost 6-0

Tue. 26 Sept. Broomhill 2 Away  6.30pm — drew 3-3

Players: Joanna Crumless, Alison Fotheringham, Jeanette Howieson, Jackie Hunter, Sue Macrae.

Ladies 4th Team Div. 8A

Match Sec. Fiona MacLaren (Tel. 07803-173281)

Thu. 31 Aug. Clarkston 4 Away 6.30pm — lost 5-1

Mon. 4 Sept. Thorn Park 4 Home 6.30pm — lost 4-2

Mon. 11 Sept. Kirkhill Home 6.30pm — lost 6-0

Thu. 14 Sept. Fort Matilda 3 Away 6.30pm — drew 3-3

Mon. 9 Oct. Bearsden 4 Away 6.30pm — drew 3-3

Players: Shona Bulloch, Jill Fulton, Cathy Gemmell, Barbara Gillies, Fiona MacLaren, Anne McKelvie.

Ladies 5th Team Div.8C

Match Sec. Phyllis Fullarton (Tel. 673774)

Sun. 27 Aug. Bishopton 2 Away 2pm — lost 6-0

Sun. 3 Sept. Uplawmoor 2 Home 2pm — lost 4-2

Wed. 6 Sept. Drumchapel Away 6.30pm — lost 5-1

Sun. 17 Sept. Mount Vernon 2 Home 2pm — lost 6-0

Sun. 15 Oct. Weir Recreation Home 2pm — lost 6-0

Players: Phyllis Fullarton, Janette Green, Frankie Hanmer, Anne McKelvie, Trish Pryde, Carol Young.

Monday, 05 February 2018 13:02

2017 Mens Veterans

Written by

West of Scotland Leagues

Mens 1st Team Div.2A

Match Sec. Bobby Kerr (Tel. 07831-208151)

Mon.21 Aug. Woodend Away 6.30pm — lost 6-0

Thu. 24 Aug. Milngavie Home 6.30pm — lost 5-1

Thu. 31 Aug. Weir Recreation 2 Home 6.30pm — lost 6-0

Sun. 10 Sept. East Kilbride Away 6.30pm — drew 3-3

TBA  Virgin Active Hamilton Home 6.30pm — drew 3-3

Players: Colin Buchanan, Phil Hamilton, Alastair Hope, Bobby Kerr, Keith Love, Iain MacLaren, Bill Ram.

Mens 2nd Team  Div. 6A

Match Sec. Ian Parlane (Tel. 07831-680973)

Mon. 21 Aug. Titwood 3 Away 6.30pm — lost 6-0

Thu. 31 Aug. Rutherglen 2 Away 6.30pm — won 4-2

Tue. 12 Sept. Drumchapel 2 Home 6.30pm — won 4-2

Wed. 27 Sept. Woodend 3 Away 6.30pm — won 4-2

Tue. 3 Oct. Giffnock 2 Home 6.30pm — lost 2-0

Players: Colin Buchanan, Stephen Humphreys, Keith Love, Maurice McIntyre, Andrew Morison, Ralph Ward.

Monday, 05 February 2018 12:52

2017 Ladies Teams

Written by

West of Scotland Leagues

Ladies 1st Team Div. 1/1

Match Sec. Ann Morison  (Tel.  673974)

Tue. 2 May Thorn Park Home 7pm — lost 6-3

Tue.  9 May Titwood Away 7pm — won 8-1

Tue. 16 May Nuffield Milngavie Home 7pm — won 5-4

Tue. 23 May Western 2 Away 7pm — won 5-4

Tue. 30 May Clarkston Home 7pm — won 8-1

Tue. 6 June David Lloyd Renfrew Away 7pm — lost 6-3

Tue. 13 June Newlands 2 Home 7pm — won 5-4

Tue. 27 June David Lloyd West End Away 7pm — won 7-2

Players: Gay Black, Morag Cawley, Katie Hope, Jo Kerr, Suzanne Marshall, Ann Morison, Yolande Trewhella, Karrie Walters, Liz Wylie.

Ladies 2nd Team Div.4B

Match Sec. Liz Wylie (Tel. 07718-750246)

Thu. 20 April Strathgryffe 6 Home 6.30pm — lost 8-1

Thu. 4 May Virgin Active Hamilton 5 Home 7pm — won 9-0

Fri. 19 May Woodend 5 Away 7pm — won 8-1

Wed. 24 May Craighelen 2 Away 7pm — lost 9-0

Mon. 29 May Broomhill 2 Away 7pm — won 7-2

Thu. 1 June Kilmacolm 2 Home 7pm — won 6-3

Thu. 8 June Newlands 4 Home 7pm — won 9-0

Tue. 13 June Cardross Away 7pm — won 8-1

Players: Carol Bews, Morag Cawley, Fiona Chalmers, Joanna Crumless, Carolan Dobson, Anne Esson, Alison Fotheringham, Jeanette Howieson, Jackie Hunter, Suzanne Marshall, Val Pace, Alison Ram, Liz Wylie.

Ladies 3rd Team Div.4A

Match Sec. Janette Howieson  (Tel.  678820)

Tue. 18 April Hillhead 3 Home 6.30pm — lost 5-4

Tue. 25 April Bearsden 3 Away 6.30pm — lost 6-3

Tue. 9 May Rutherglen 2 Home 7pm — lost 7-2

Tue. 23 May Stepps  Home 7pm — lost 8-1

Tue. 6 June Woodend 4 Away 7pm — lost 9-0

Tue. 13 June Uplawmoor Away 7pm — lost 8-1

Tue. 20 June Milngavie Home 7pm — lost 9-0

Thu. 29 June Fort Matilda 2 Away 7pm — lost 5-4

Players: Gill Brydon, Shona Bulloch, Alison Fotheringham, Jill Fulton, Cathy Gemmell, Jeanette Howieson, Jackie Hunter, Sue Macrae, Elspeth MacLean, Joy Michie, Fiona MacLaren, Anne McKelvie.

Ladies 4th Team Div.5A

Match Sec. Elspeth McLean (Tel. 820452)

Mon. 17 April Kirkhill Home 6.30pm — lost 9-0

Tue. 25 April David Lloyd West End 3 Away 6.30pm — lost 9-0

Mon. 1 May Nuffield Milngavie 4 Home 7pm — lost 8-1

Mon. 15 May Anchor Home 7pm — lost 6-3

Thu. 25 May Busby 2 Away 7pm — lost 8-1

Wed. 31 May Hamilton Away 7pm — lost 8-1

Tue. 6 June East Kilbride Away 7pm — lost 8-1

Wed. 14 June Bishopton 2 Away 7pm — lost 9-0

Tba Uddingston Home 7pm — lost 6-3

Players: Phyllis Fullarton, Barbara Gillies, Janette Green, Frankie Hanmer, Young Wha Macrae, Anne McKelvie, Elspeth MacLean, Trish Pryde, Susan Russell, Carol Young.

Ladies Senior 60+ Division

Match Sec.  Jackie Hunter  (Tel. 07482-167502)

All Thursdays at 1.30pm

4 May Newlands Home — drew 3-3

11 May Milngavie Away — lost 6-0

18 May Kirkhill Away — Kirkhill withdrew from division

1 June Weir Recreation Home — won 6-0

8 June Rutherglen Away — won 6-0

15 June Strathgryffe Home — drew 3-3

Players: Phyllis Fullarton, Jill Fulton, Cathy Gemmell, Janette Green, Jeanette Howieson, Jackie Hunter, Anne McKelvie, Fiona MacLaren, Joy Michie, Val Pace, Trish Pryde.

Monday, 05 February 2018 12:46

2017 Mens Teams

Written by

West of Scotland Leagues

Mens 1st Team Div. 2A

Match Sec.  Stephen Lewis (Tel. 07884-430274)

Fri. 21 April Fort Matilda Home 6.30pm — lost 7-2

Fri. 28 April Weir Recreation Away  6.30pm — lost 6-3

Thu. 4 May Woodend  2 Away 7pm — lost 8-1

Mon. 8 May Thorn Park 2 Away 7pm — lost 8-1

Fri. 19 May Drumchapel Home 7pm — lost 7-2

Fri. 2 June Mount Vernon Away 7pm — lost 9-0

Fri. 9 June Ardgowan Home 7pm — won 5-4

Fri. 23 June Clarkston Home 7pm — lost 7-2

Players: Allan Adam, Phil Hamilton, Alastair Hope, Niall Hope, Stephen Lewis, Keith Love, David McCowan, Bill Ram, David Reid, Kevin Stephens.

Mens 2nd Team Div.3A

Match Sec.  Iain MacLaren  (Tel. 07775-691811)

Mon. 8 May Hamilton 3 Home 7pm — lost 7-2

Mon. 22 May David Lloyd West End 2 Home 7pm — lost 8-1

Thu. 25 May Bearsden 2 Away 7pm — lost 8-1

Mon. 29 May Bishopbriggs Home 7pm — lost 6-3

Mon. 5 June East Kilbride Home 7pm — lost 8-1

Mon. 12 June Kirkhill Away 7pm — lost 6-3

Thu. 15 June Uddingston Away 7pm — lost 9-0

Mon. 26 June Springwells Home 7pm — lost 9-0

Players: Mike Bews, Colin Buchanan, Andrew Cassell, Alastair Hope, Stephen Humphreys, Bobby Kerr, Keith Love, Matt Mackie, Iain MacLaren, Bill Ram, Archie Russell, Ralph Ward, Andrew Wilson, Mike Wright.

Mens 3rd Team Div.7B

Match Sec. Ian Parlane  (Tel. 07831-680973)

Tue. 25 April Weir Recreation 3 Away 6.30pm — won 9-0

Fri. 28 April Cardross 3 Home 6.30pm — won 7-2

Mon. 1 May Titwood 4 Away 7pm — won 6-3

Thu. 18 May Queens Park CTC 2 Away 7pm — won 6-3

Fri. 2 June David Lloyd West End 4 Home 7pm — won 9-0  

Mon. 12 June Nuffield Milngavie 4 Away 7pm — won 6-3

Fri. 16 June Glasgow University Staff 3 Home 7pm — lost 6-3

Fri. 30 June Bishopton 2 Home 7pm — won 5-4

Mon. 3 July Virgin Active Hamilton 5 Away 7pm — lost 6-3

Players: Tom Barton, Mike Bews, Andrew Cassell, Clive Charters, Paul Clifford, Harry Fotheringham, Ross Hamilton, Stephen Humphreys, Bobby Kerr, Matt Mackie, Maurice McIntyre, Andrew Morison, Calum Rosie, Ralph Ward, Andrew Wilson, John Wilson.

Mens 4th Team  Div. 8B

Match Sec. Clive Charters  (Tel.  675559)

Fri. 21 April Milngavie 4 Away 6.30pm — won 9-0

Tue. 25 April Uplawmoor Away 6.30pm — lost 7-2

Thu. 11 May East Kilbride 3 Home 7pm — lost 8-1

Mon. 15 May Kilmacolm 3 Away 7pm — lost 6-3

Thu. 18 May Clarkston 6 Home 7pm — won 7-2

Fri. 26 May Rutherglen 5 Away 7pm — lost 5-4

Thu. 15 June Virgin Active Hamilton 6 Home 7pm — lost 8-1

Thu. 22 June Westerton Home 7pm — won 6-3

Players: Joe Barton, Charles Carver, Clive Charters, Paul Clifford, Ian Evans, Ross Hamilton, Jim McDowall, Maurice McIntyre, Raymond Mathers, Andrew Morison, Alan Naismith, Andrew Wilson, Mike Wright.

Wednesday, 23 March 2016 09:44

2016 Ladies Veterans Teams

Written by

Ladies 1st Team

West of Scotland League, division 2b — champions

Match secretary Ann Morison (tel 673974)

Mon Aug 15 Strathgryffe Home 6.30pm — won 5-1

Tues Aug 23 Virgin Active Lanark 2 Away 6.30pm — won 6-0

Mon Aug 29 Thorn Park 2 Home 6.30pm — won 6-0

Mon Sept 5 Hillhead Home 6.30pm — won 5-1

Tues Oct 4 Uddingston Away 6.30pm — won 6-0

Players: Gay Black, Ann Morison, Yolande Trewhella, Karrie Walters, Liz Wylie.

 

Ladies 2nd Team

West of Scotland League, division 3B — finished 4th

Match secretary Joanna Crumless (tel 675762)

Thurs Aug 25  Milngavie Home 6.30pm — lost 4-2

Thurs Sept 1 Kilmacolm Home 6.30pm — lost 5-1

Mon Sept 12 Craighelen Away 6.30pm — drew 3-3

Thurs Sept 22 Kirktonhll Home 6.30pm — won 5-1

Tues Oct 11 Titwood Away 6.30pm — lost 6-0

Players: Doreen Adie, Fiona Chalmers, Joanna Crumless, Alison Fotheringham, Jackie Hunter, Suzanne Marshall, Val Pace, Sue Scott, Mhairi Stevenson.

 

Ladies 3rd Team

West of Scotland League, division 6A — finished 3rd

Match secretary Janette Howieson (tel 678820)

Mon Aug 15 Stepps Away 6.30pm — drew 3-3

Wed Aug 24 Uplawmoor Away 6.30pm — lost 5-1

Tues Aug 30 Busby 2 Home 6.30pm — won 6-0

Tues Sept 20 David Lloyd West End Home 6.30pm — drew 3-3

Wed Sept 28 Titwood 3 Away 6.30pm — won 6-0

Players: Doreen Adie, Jane Chambers, Alison Fotheringham, Jill Fulton, Janette Howieson, Jackie Hunter, Fiona MacLaren, Sue Macrae.

 

Ladies 4th Team — finished 6th; relegated

West of Scotland League, division 7A

Match secretary Fiona MacLaren (tel 07803-173281)

Mon Aug 22 Nuffield Healthcare Milngavie 4 Home 6.30pm  — lost 6-0

Mon Aug 29 Virgin Active Lanark 5 Away 6.30pm — lost 6-0

Tues Aug 30 Uplawmoor 2 Away 6.30pm — drew 3-3

Wed Sept 14 Hillhead 3 Away 6.30pm — lost 6-0

Mon Sept 19 Busby 3 Home 6.30pm — drew 3-3

Players: Shona Bulloch, Jane Carroll, Barbara Gillies, Anne McKelvie, Fiona MacLaren, Trish Pryde.

 

Ladies 5th Team

West of Scotland League, division 8C — finished 5th

Match secretary Phyllis Fullarton (tel 673774)

Mon Aug 22 Thorn Park 4 Away 6.30pm — lost 5-1

Sat Sept 10 Westerton Home 2pm — lost 5-1

Tues Sept 27 Stepps 3 Away 6.30pm — lost 4-2

Sun Oct 2 Drumchapel Home 2pm — conceded by visitors who could not raise a team

Sat Oct 15 Cambuslang Home 2pm — conceded by visitors who could not raise a team

Sun Oct 16 Kirkhill Away 2pm — lost 6-0

Players: Nicolette Ferguson, Phyllis Fullarton, Janette Green, Trish Pryde, Carol Young.

Page 1 of 2

TOP