website

website (21)

Thursday, 06 December 2018 12:12

2019 Club Diary

Written by

CLUB DIARY 2019 

MARCH

Annual General Meeting, Thursday March 21, 8 pm. If you have something to say, this is your chance to say it!

Some activities may be subject to change – please look at the noticeboard and club website regularly for up to date details.

Wednesday, 12 September 2018 14:11

Safeguarding Policy

Written by

Monday, 28 May 2018 10:31

HLTC Data Privacy Policy

Written by

HELENSBURGH TENNIS CLUB DATA PRIVACY POLICY 

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and UK data protection laws, the controller is Helensburgh Tennis Club, (H.L.T.C) Suffolk Street, Helensburgh G84 8YL 

About this document 

This privacy policy sets out the way we process your personal information. 

How we collect your information 

We may collect your personal data in a few limited ways, namely: 

 Directly from you, when you fill in an application for membership, when you make enquiries on our website, or when you interact with us during your time as a member in various other ways (for example, where you enter a competition, renew your membership, sign up for a course or lessons); 

 From someone else who has applied for membership on your behalf (for example a family member); 

 From the LTA (for example, where the LTA passes on your details to us in connection with a complaint or query you have raised about H.L.T.C). 

 We may be required to share personal information with statutory or regulatory authorities and organisations to comply with statutory obligations. Such organisations include the Health & Safety Executive, Disclosure Scotland, and Police Scotland for the purposes of safeguarding children. We may also share personal information with our professional and legal advisors for the purposes of taking advice. 

 Helensburgh Tennis Club uses a third party supplier (ClubSpark) to provide coaching booking services. You are required to create an account and log-in and have direct control over the information you provide. The data is held within the EU and is subject to GDPR, they hold information on our behalf as “data processors” and they have their own Privacy Statement, available here. 

 Your personal information is stored on our password protected electronic database, held by selected Committee members and is accessed by them for the purposes set out above. Information held by ClubSpark for coaching is only available to the lead Club contacts (currently two) with password protection. 

 

The types of information we collect 

We may collect the following types of personal data about you: 

 Contact and communications information, including your contact details (including email address(es), telephone numbers and postal address(es), records of communications and interactions we have had with you), date of birth and playing ability / interests; 

 Financial information, (which may include bank details should we offer a standing order or direct debit option); 

 Certain other information which you volunteer when making use of your membership benefits (for example, when making tournament entries or making use of other H.L.T.C facilities). 

 

We may also collect data about your health or medical conditions, where you have volunteered this, for example so that we can cater for you when you attend a social event or a course/camp. Privacy policy May 2018 

 

How we use personal data 

Personal data provided to us will be used for the purposes set out at the time of collection and, where relevant, in accordance with any preferences you express. 

More generally, we will use your personal data for the following purposes: 

 Administration of H.L.T.C membership, including: 

 informing you about H.L.T.C policies and rules, court / facilities opening hours; 

 taking payment of membership fees; 

 Fulfilment of orders for goods and services, including court bookings; 

 Providing H.L.T.C members (via a downloadable Excel spreadsheet) with contact details (name, phone numbers, email, membership category) of other members to facilitate team and social match play. This data must not be used for any other purpose by members, for example, but not limited to, making commercial offers, promoting business interests or charitable activities. 

 Administration of the Wimbledon ballot; 

 Where this is necessary for the performance of a contract (including any written terms and conditions relating to your membership) with you; 

 Research and statistical analysis about who is playing tennis at H.L.T.C; 

 If your personal information is included in any images or videos taken by us at our competitions and events, we may share this with the LTA/Tennis Scotland/local press/on the Club noticeboard, website and social media, for promotional and/or journalistic purposes. 

 Communication about H.L.T.C news and activities that we think may be of interest to you; 

 Promoting H.L.T.C and goods and services of relevant third parties (for example, equipment suppliers, operators of coaching courses, and organisers of tennis events) where we think this will be of interest to you; 

 

Your marketing preferences 

We will always respect your wishes in respect of what type of communications you want to receive from us and how you want to receive them. There are some communications, however, that we need to send you regardless of your marketing preferences in order for us to fulfil our contractual obligations to you as a member of H.L.T.C. Examples of these essential service communications are: 

 Records of transactions, such as payment receipts or Direct Debit / standing order confirmations (as applicable). 

 Membership related mailings such as your membership renewal reminder, notices of formal meetings and information about venue closures and events. 

 

You are in control of how we communicate with you. You can decide not to receive Newsletters / emails (although we may still use the Newsletter for essential service communications) or other non-essential service communications and can update your choices and/or your contact details by contacting us at: 

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

Post: The Secretary, Helensburgh Tennis Club, Suffolk Street, Helensburgh, G84 8YL 

Sharing your information with others 

We do not sell or share your personal data for other organisations to use other than as set out below. Privacy policy May 2018 

 

Personal data collected and processed by us may be shared with the following third parties, where necessary: 

 Our employees and volunteers, for the purposes of administering your membership and giving you access to the membership benefits and services to which you are entitled. 

 Our contractors and suppliers, including coaches, and any provider of membership management services, court booking and website services should we install such services. 

 

How long your information is kept 

We keep your personal data only for as long as necessary for each purpose we use it. For most membership data, this means we retain it for so long as you have a valid Venue membership and for a period of six years after your last interaction with us (for accounting, tax reporting and record-keeping purposes). 

Your rights 

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to: 

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it. 

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected. 

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below). 

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. 

Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it. You can also withdraw your consent, where this is the basis for our processing your data (without affecting the lawfulness of our previous processing based on consent). 

Request the transfer of your personal data to another party. 

 

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply. 

Contact and complaints 

If you have any queries about this privacy policy or how we process your personal data, or if you wish to exercise any of your legal rights, you may contact the Data Protection Manager Ian Campbell: 

 by email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

 or by post: The Secretary, Helensburgh Tennis Club, Suffolk Street, Helensburgh, G84 8YL 

 

If you are not satisfied with how we are processing your personal data, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner. You can find out more about your rights under applicable data protection laws from the Information Commissioner’s Office website: www.ico.org.uk 

Sunday, 04 February 2018 23:03

Defibrillator available

Written by

HELENSBURGH Tennis Club has a public access defibrillator.

Situated beside the front door and for use by anyone, member or non-member, it was presented by the Helensburgh & Local District CPR/Defibrillator Association.

It was purchased by the club with a donation to the association, who will maintain the device on the club's behalf.

A defibrillator is a device that gives a high energy electric shock to the heart through the chest wall to someone who is in cardiac arrest.

This high energy shock is called defibrillation, and it is an essential life saving step in the chain of survival.

Saturday, 03 February 2018 13:54

Public access defibrillator

Written by

HELENSBURGH Tennis Club has a public access defibrillator.

Situated beside the front door and for use by anyone, member or non-member, it was presented by the Helensburgh & Local District CPR/Defibrillator Association.

It was purchased by the club with a donation to the association, who will maintain the device on the club's behalf.

A defibrillator is a device that gives a high energy electric shock to the heart through the chest wall to someone who is in cardiac arrest.

This high energy shock is called defibrillation, and it is an essential life saving step in the chain of survival.

Wednesday, 31 January 2018 15:25

Jo takes over club coaching

Written by

HELENSBURGH Lawn Tennis Club's partnership with CBF Tennis ended on December 31 2017 — with coaching reverting to within the club for 2018.

Thanks to Chris Bowman and his team for providing tennis services over the last few years.

The club's head coach, Jo Kerr, has now taken over the role of provider of tennis services to HLTC.

All coaching payments will be made to Jo, with subscriptions to Helensburgh Tennis Club.

Details of the January to March programme are published below. Jo will give details of her long term plans in the coming months.

JUNIORS

Block 1 — Mondays, starts 15 Jan to 5 Feb for 4 weeks, then

Block 2 — 19 Feb till 26 March for 6 weeks.

Mondays with Jo

Tots Tennis     1.30pm to 2.15pm

Mini Red under 8yrs    4.00pm to 5.00pm

Orange 8 to 9yrs    5.00pm to 6.00pm

Green 9 to 11yrs    6.00pm to 7.00pm

Development Squad (by invitation)    7.00pm to 8.00pm

Tuesdays with Jo (by invitation)

Futures Squad 7.30pm to 9.00pm

All sessions Block 1 = £20 (Tots = £16) All sessions Block 2 = £30 (Tots = £24)

Payment details

RBS account J Kerr, 00186016 sort code 83-28-42 ref kids surname, cheques made out to J Kerr

Tuesday After School Club

Starts 16 Jan for 4 weeks then 20 Feb to 27 March 6 weeks    3.15pm to 4.30pm in Hermitage Primary £2

Adults

Thursdays, starts 22nd Feb for 5 weeks with Jo

Drill Night

7.00pm to 8.30pm Seniors £5.00 — and team juniors £3.00

Contact Jo — tel 07714-444254; email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

MISS HITS with Lorna (girls only) for 6 weeks

Tuesdays starts 20 Feb 4pm to 5pm

Thursdays starts 22 Feb 6.30pm to 7.30pm

Members are asked to contact Lorna to discuss additional classes — call her on 0786-482299 or you can email her at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 
Wednesday, 31 January 2018 10:23

Club Diary

Written by

CLUB DIARY 2019 

MARCH

Annual General Meeting, Thursday March 21, 8 pm. If you have something to say, this is your chance to say it!

Some activities may be subject to change – please look at the noticeboard and club website regularly for up to date details.

 

CLUB DIARY 2018

FEBRUARY

Adult Coaching.  Thursday February 22 for five weeks, 7 – 8.30 pm. Before the new season, brush up on technique and tactics with Head Coach Jo Kerr.

Quiz Night, Friday February 23, 7pm. Fun evening in the clubhouse answering Bobby Kerr’s questions. Cost is £10 per team (maximum four).

MARCH

Adult Coaching, Thursdays, March 1, 8, 15, 22 & 29, 7 – 8.30 pm. Tactics and technique with Head Coach Jo Kerr.

Christian Aid SuperSoup Lunch – Friday March 2. Charity event in the Clubhouse from noon – 2 pm.

Match Secretaries Meeting, Glasgow, Wednesday March 7, 6 pm. Time to arrange the summer league fixtures.

Open Afternoon, Saturday March 24. Adult Mixed Doubles Tournament 2 – 4 pm. Payment of subscriptions, coffee and cake.

Tennis Leaders Course, Sunday March 25, 10 am – 1pm. Training event run by Jo Kerr and Bobby Kerr.

Annual General Meeting, Thursday March 29, 8 pm. If you have something to say, this is your chance to say it!

Club Night - every Wednesday throughout the yar, 7 – 9 pm. You don’t need to come with anyone, just pop along and we will ensure that you have a good night's tennis. Better still, make it a habit, and don’t forget the Saturday club for more social tennis.

APRIL

Easter Junior Holiday Camp, Monday – Friday, April 2 – 6, 10 am – 2 pm. (Ages 5 – 12).

Summer Coaching Block, April 16 – June 18 (10 weeks)M. Junior and Adult programme.

Junior Match Practice Sessions – Red, Orange, Green & Yellow ball.  Saturdays 11 am – 1 pm, April 21 – June 23. Not for beginners.

Voters  and Non-Voters Tournament, Sunday, April 22, 1 – 4 pm. A chance for our Under 18s to partner with an Over 18 adult.

New Season Welcome Evening, Wednesday April 25 from 7 pm.  A must for all new members — come and meet the Committee and regular players.

Saturday Club, every Saturday 9.30 am – 11 am, from April 7 until June 30. Come along for some organised tennis, along with hints and tips. Why not enjoy a coffee upstairs in the clubhouse afterwards?

Ladies and Men’s Club Mornings, Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays, from 9 am.  Great tennis in a social atmosphere throughout the year.yers.

Club Night - every Wednesday throughout the year, 7 – 9 pm. You don’t need to come with anyone, just pop along and we will ensure that you have a good night's tennis. Better still, make it a habit, and don’t forget the Saturday club for more social tennis.

Senior Open, Veterans and Intermediates Club Championships.  Look out for more details on the noticeboard and for when the draws will be made.

MAY

Club Night - every Wednesday throughout the year, 7 – 9 pm. You don’t need to come with anyone, just pop along and we will ensure that you have a good night's tennis. Better still, make it a habit, and don’t forget the Saturday club for more social tennis.

Saturday Club, 9.30 am – 11 am. Come along for some organised tennis, along with hints and tips.  Why not enjoy a coffee upstairs in the clubhouse afterwards?

Summer Coaching Block, May 7, 14, 21, 28. Junior and Adult programme.

Junior Match Practice Sessions – Red, Orange, Green, Yellow ball.  Saturdays, 11 am – 1 pm. Not for beginners.

Tennis and Chinese Evening. Date to be advised, 7 pm. Social tennis and Chinese supper.

Family Fun Day and BBQ – Saturday May 26, 11 am – 1 pm. A free session of fun, games and food!

JUNE

Club Night - every Wednesday throughout the year, 7 – 9 pm. You don’t need to come with anyone, just pop along and we will ensure that you have a good night's tennis. Better still, make it a habit, and don’t forget the Saturday club for more social tennis.

Saturday Club, 9.30 am – 11 am. Come along for some organised tennis, along with hints and tips. Why not enjoy a coffee upstairs in the clubhouse afterwards?

Summer Coaching Block – June 4, 11 & 18.

Marie Curie Charity Tennis Event, Sunday June 10, 1 – 5 pm. One of the highlights of the year when we dig deep and help two good causes with our friends from other local clubs.

Junior Match Practice Sessions – Red, Orange, Green & Yellow ball. Saturdays, 11 am – 1 pm. Last session June 23. Not for beginners.

Junior Club Championships, Saturday June 16.

Midsummer Cocktail Evening, either Friday June 22 or Saturday June 23 (to be confirmed).

JULY

Summer Holiday Camps – three weeks. Monday – Friday, July 9 - 13; Monday – Friday, July 23-27; and Monday – Friday, August, 6 – 10 10 am – 2 pm. (Age 5 – 12) Supervised holiday play.

Club Night - every Wednesday throughout the year, 7 – 9 pm. You don’t need to come with anyone, just pop along and we will ensure that you have a good night's tennis.

Saturday Club, 9.30 am – 11 am.  Every Saturday, 52 weeks of the year, rain or shine.  Come along for some organised tennis, along with hints and tips.  Why not enjoy a coffee upstairs in the clubhouse afterwards?

District Veterans Tournament.  Saturday or Sunday July 21 or 22 (to be confirmed).  Fifth year of local veterans tournament in conjunction with members of Craighelen, Cardross and Kirktonhill. Look out for more details. Venue –  Helensburgh.

AUGUST

Club Night - every Wednesday throughout the year, 7 – 9 pm. You don’t need to come with anyone, just pop along and we will ensure that you have a good night's tennis.

Autumn Coaching Block. See noticeboard for details.

Club Championships Finals Days, Saturday August 18 and Saturday August 25 from 12.30 pm. After all the hard work, the finalists treat us to a display of great tennis.

SEPTEMBER

Club Night - every Wednesday throughout the year, 7 – 9 pm. You don’t need to come with anyone, just pop along and we will ensure that you have a good night's tennis.

Autumn Coaching Block. See noticeboard for details.

OCTOBER

Club Night - every Wednesday throughout the year, 7 – 9 pm. You don’t need to come with anyone, just pop along and we will ensure that you have a good night's tennis.

Autumn Coaching Block. Starting on October 25 from 7-8.30pm.

October Holiday Camp. See noticeboard for details. Supervised holiday play.

President’s and Vice President’s Tournament, Sunday October 21, 12 noon, followed by Club Championships Prizegiving.

NOVEMBER

Club Night - every Wednesday throughout the year, 7 – 9 pm. You don’t need to come with anyone, just pop along and we will ensure that you have a good night's tennis.

St Andrew’s Night Supper and Ceilidh, Friday November 30. Live music.

 

Some activities may be subject to change – please look at the noticeboard and club website regularly for up to date details.

Friday, 08 May 2009 10:05

Who's Who

Written by

Officebearers

 Honorary President

Donald Fullarton

Tel 673774 

President

Keith Love

Tel 07843-257600

email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 Vice-President 

Vacant

Secretary

Maurice McIntyre

Tel 07982-902061

email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 Honorary Treasurer

Paul Clifford

Tel 07817-602515

email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 Membership Secretary

Peter Ashton

Tel 676959

email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Club Administrator 

Ann Morison

Tel 673974

email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Sub-Committee Conveners

 Coaching: Vacant

Tel 07714-444254

email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 Finance: Paul Clifford

Tel 07817-602515

Development: Donald Fullarton

Tel 673774

Ground and Buildings: Ian Parlane

Tel 673295

Social Events: Fiona MacLaren

Tel 07803-173281

Tennis: Vacant

Communications: Bobby Kerr

Tel 01389-841037

Juniors: Bobby Kerr

Tel 01389-841037

Monday, 08 February 2016 10:02

Good home for old rackets

Written by

IF ANY Helensburgh Tennis Club members have any old junior or adult rackets lying about, the club is happy to take them for use at coaching sessions. Please leave them in the clubhouse in the vending area, with a note to say that this is a gift to the club.

Thursday, 12 May 2016 09:55

Classes proving popular

Written by

HELENSBURGH Tennis Club's adult beginner and improver class has proved very popular.

The beginner class has attracted twelve new players to the sport and some new members.

The six week course is being taken by Bobby Kerr, who is going through all the main strokes and is looking to get them to the point where they can compete in a doubles game.

He has already gone over ground strokes and the serve and will move o to the volley, smash and lob, and then rules on playing a game.

The adult improver class has attracted mostly current members who want to brush up on their game.

Bobby has gone back to basics and hopes to improve their game with some sound doubles tactics and subtle changes on how to win.

Thursday, 23 September 2004 06:46

Physio service available

Written by

A PHYSIOTHERAPY Clinic is available at Helensburgh Lawn Tennis Club each week.
Suzanne Marshall, MCSP, SRP, MPC, who is a well known ladies team player, delivers a physio service at the club on Wednesday and Thursday evenings.
"Physiotherapy can help those sick of aches and pains by offering sport rehabilitation, exercise, treatment, advice, strapping, and massage," she says.
Contact Suzanne in advance to arrange an appointment on 07900-248193, or email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Saturday, 23 May 2009 08:37

Clubhouse Bookings

Written by

Current bookings for use of the clubhouse made by individuals or non-member organisations are:

Tuesdays

10:00 – 12:00 Art Class

13:15 – 15:15 Art Class

15:30 – 16:30 Pilates

Wednesdays

10:00 – 12:00 Art Class

17:00 – 18:00 Fitness Class

18:30 – 20:30 Pilates

Fridays

17:00 – 19:00 Fitness Class

 

Monday Nov 12 Nick White 18:00-19:00

Friday Nov 16 Charity Event, Children in Need

Saturday Dec 1 Private Function (Helensburgh Rock Choir)

Sunday Dec 9 Kids Party 12:00-2:00 pm

Wednesday, 23 February 2005 18:39

Suggestions welcome

Written by

SUGGESTIONS on ways to improve the club, its facilities, and its tennis and social events are always welcomed by the officebearers and general committee.

A Suggestion Form is available for download from the Downloads section of this website.

Friday, 16 January 2009 12:24

HLTC Constitution

Written by

CONSTITUTION OF HELENSBURGH LAWN TENNIS CLUB

 

NAME

1. The Club shall be called "The Helensburgh Lawn Tennis Club", and its purposes are to provide facilities for and promote the sport of tennis in Helensburgh and District and community participation in sport.

MEMBERSHIP

2. The membership shall consist of Honorary, Life, Senior, Intermediate, Junior, Mini, and Non-Playing Members. The number of Members in each category shall be left to the discretion of the Executive Committee.

APPLICATIONS FOR MEMBERSHIP

3. (a) The names, designation, and addresses of all candidates for membership shall be intimated to the Membership Secretary. Candidates for Intermediate, Junior and Mini Membership shall give the date of their birth.
(b) No person shall be eligible for Mini Membership until they have reached the age of four years, and for Junior Membership until they have reached the age of eight years. Intermediate Membership shall commence at the age of 16 years, the Executive Committee having the power to lower this age on special application. The maximum age of an Intermediate Member shall be 20 years. Ages for the purpose of this Clause shall be determined as at 31st December prior to the playing season.
(c) Husbands, wives, brothers, sisters, sons and daughters of existing Senior members shall have priority of admission in all classes.

ELECTION OF MEMBERS

4. Membership of the Club shall be open to anyone interested in the sport on application regardless of sex, age, discrimination, ethnicity, disability, nationality, sexual orientation, religion and other beliefs. However Membership may be limited according to available facilities on a non-discriminatory basis. The admission of all members shall be subject to a ballot of the Executive Committee. To secure election, candidates for Membership must receive, on a ballot, the votes of a majority of the Executive Committee present at the meeting when the ballot takes place. The Executive Committee will not refuse Membership or remove it unless there is good cause such as conduct or character likely to bring the Club or sport into disrepute. Appeal against refusal or removal may be made by members.


INTIMATION OF ADMISSION

5. Members on admission shall receive intimation of their election, shall be furnished with a copy of the Constitution and Bye-Laws, and shall receive intimation of the amount of entry fee and subscription payable. Failing payment within 14 days from such intimation, the election shall be null and void, unless such failure shall, in the opinion of the Executive Committee, be inadvertent. On payment of entry fee and subscription, a Member thereby submits himself or herself to the Constitution and Bye-Laws of the Club, both as to restrictions enjoined and penalties imposed, and on these conditions alone is entitled to the advantages and privileges of the Club. No new member shall be absolved from the effect of the Constitution and Bye-Laws on any allegation of not having received a copy of them.

ENTRY FEES

6. On admission, an entry fee of an amount determined by the Executive Committee shall be payable by Senior Members. This rule does not apply to Intermediate Members on election to Senior Membership.

ANNUAL SUBSCRIPTION

7. Annual Subscriptions as fixed by the Executive Committee shall be payable by all members.



DATE WHEN SUBSCRIPTIONS DUE

8. All Subscriptions shall be payable in advance, shall become due on the date of the Annual General Meeting, and must be paid not later than 31st March. If a Member joins the Club after lst October, he/she shall be liable to pay the Entry Fee, plus 50% of the current subscription. Intimation of Subscriptions falling due shall be given annually in the Notice calling the Annual General Meeting.

PENALTIES FOR NON-PAYMENT

9. Any Member who fails to pay his/her Subscription by 30th April in each year shall be held in arrear, and, until it is paid, shall not be entitled to take part in any Club play or activities or to vote at any meeting of Members of the Club. Any Member whose Subscription is still unpaid at 15th May shall, in the option of the Executive Committee, cease to be a Member, but he/she shall notwithstanding be liable for all past contributions, including the subscription for the current year, and his/her name shall be posted in the Club House.

LIFE MEMBERS

10. Senior Members, who have been Members for at least one year, may, on approval of the Executive Committee, compound for their Annual Subscription and become Life Members by a single payment of a sum equivalent to twelve times the Annual Subscription.

PLAYING MEMBERS

11. All Playing Members shall be eligible to represent the Club in League and Cup matches.

NON-PLAYING MEMBERS

12. A Playing Member who through illness, temporary absence or other reasons wishes to discontinue as a Playing Member may, before the Annual General Meeting, apply in writing to become a Non-Playing Member, paying as such a reduced Annual Subscription as may be determined by the Executive Committee. Should a Non-Playing Member wish to play for a short period, he or she may do so for one period not exceeding 14 days in any one season without further payment, provided prior notice is given to the Secretary. Such Non-Playing Members may resume full Membership at any time upon paying the balance of the full Annual Subscription of a Playing Member.

TEMPORARY MEMBERS

13. Temporary Members may be admitted by the Executive Committee on the recommendation of two Senior Members. They shall have no vote and may only participate in Club events by permission of the Executive Committee. Applications must be made in writing to the Membership Secretary. The Subscriptions shall be determined by the Executive Committee per day, per week, per month for each class of Member, and the rates displayed on the Club Notice Board. Subscriptions must be paid prior to making use of the Courts.

ABSENT MEMBERS' LIST

14. A Member absent from Scotland during the whole of the year shall not be liable for the Annual Subscription for that year, provided that before the Annual General Meeting he or she intimates the intended absence, IN WRITING, to the Secretary, who shall place his or her name on the Absent Members' List.

RESIGNATIONS

15. Members wishing to withdraw from the Club must so intimate to the Secretary IN WRITING, before the date of the Annual General Meeting, otherwise they shall be liable for the Subscriptions for the following year. Members withdrawing from the Club, or who from any cause or in any way cease to be Members, shall have no claim upon the funds or property of the Club, or for repayment of any entry fee or Annual Subscription.

RE-ADMISSION

16. Any Member who has resigned from the Club shall only be re-admitted on repayment of entry fee.

VISITORS

17. Members may introduce visitors but such visitors MUST have their names entered in the Visitors' List by the Member introducing BEFORE PLAYING, or in the absence of the Member introducing, a letter must be sent to the Secretary intimating that the Member wishes to introduce a visitor (giving name) on a given date. Junior visitors may only play during the hours and on the Courts allotted to Juniors. No Member may introduce more than three visitors at the same time. Charges for visitors shall be determined by the Executive Committee and the rates displayed on the Club Notice Board; payment will be required at the start of the following season.

OFFICEBEARERS

18. The Officebearers shall consist of the Honorary President, President, Vice-President, Secretary and Treasurer, who shall be elected at the Annual General Meeting, shall hold office for one year, and shall be eligible for re-election. Only one of the said Offices may be held by the same person.

COMMITTEE

19. The affairs of the Club shall be managed by the Executive Committee, which shall consist of the Officebearers, other than the Honorary President, and of the Conveners of Finance, Building and Grounds, Coaching, Social Events/Catering, Development, Junior, Communications and Tennis, who shall be elected at the Annual General Meeting, shall hold office for one year, and shall be eligible for re-election; five to form a quorum. Only one of the said Convenerships may be held by the same person.

ELECTION OF OFFICEBEARERS AND COMMITTEE

20. One month prior to the date set for the Annual General Meeting the Executive Committee shall propose candidates for election as President, Vice-President, Secretary, Treasurer, Conveners of Finance, Building and Grounds, Coaching, Social Events/Catering, Development, Junior, Communications, and Tennis, their agreement to serve having been first obtained, and shall invite any other nominations by written intimation on the Club Notice Board, such nominations to be signed by at least two Members (as proposer and seconder respectively), having first obtained the candidate's agreement to serve, and lodged with the Secretary within 7 days. The names of all validly nominated candidates and their proposer and seconder shall be published in the Notice calling the Annual General Meeting. In the event of an election, the Executive Committee will give consideration to permitting votes by proxy in accordance with Clause 28 of this Constitution.

POWERS OF COMMITTEE

21. The Executive Committee shall, subject to the control of a General Meeting, exercised in terms of this Clause, be vested with the entire management of the Club, and shall have all powers necessary for the full and efficient conduct of its affairs, and shall keep, or cause to be kept, correct books and accounts, showing the financial affairs and intromissions of the Club.

The powers conferred on the Executive Committee by this Clause shall include the following special powers:- To fill vacancies that may occur in their number or amongst the Officebearers between Annual Meetings; to prescribe the duties of Officebearers, to appoint Sub-Committees from their own number or from the Members, or from both, to assist in the management; to prescribe the duties, name Conveners and fix quorums of such Sub-Committees; to fix dates, places, and manner of calling meetings of Members and Sub-Committees; to fix numbers of members of Sub-Committees; to admit Temporary Members; to nominate for election at the Annual General Meeting Honorary Vice-Presidents and Honorary Members for the succeeding year; to fix when the Courts each year shall open and close and the days and hours when play shall be allowed; to fix terms on which Intermediate, Junior Members, and/or visitors may use the Courts and Club premises; and to make all Bye-Laws which, in their opinion, may be necessary for regulating and administration and management of the Club. All Bye-Laws made and actions taken by the Executive Committee shall be binding on every Member until set aside or altered by a General Meeting of Members. Bye-Laws shall be sufficiently intimated to Members on the Club Notice Board.

SECRETARY'S DUTIES

22. The Secretary shall keep (a) a Roll of Members, and (b) a Minute Book in which shall be entered the Minutes of all meetings, including meetings of the Executive Committee and any Sub-Committees. The Secretary shall act as the official correspondent of the Club.

TREASURER'S DUTIES

23. The Treasurer shall present to the Annual General Meeting a Statement of accounts for the preceding Financial year, which Accounts, before presentation to the meeting, must be examined by two Members of the Club or by a qualified Accountant appointed by the Executive Committee to examine same. All monies received by the Treasurer shall be lodged in the name of the Club in the Bank fixed by the Executive Committee and all cheques shall be signed by the Treasurer. It shall not be competent for the Treasurer or any other member delegated by the Treasurer to retain in hand a sum exceeding £250 at any one time. The Club shall have power to sue for Entry Fees and overdue Subscriptions.

FINANCIAL YEAR

24. The financial year shall run from lst January to 31st December.

ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

25. The Annual General Meeting shall be held no later than 31st March in each year. At this meeting a Report by the Executive Committee and a Financial Statement for the preceding year, duly examined, shall be submitted, and any other competent business transacted. Notice of this meeting and a copy of the Financial Statement, as examined, shall be sent to each Member of the Club at least 14 days previous thereto.

MEETINGS

26. Special General Meetings of Members may be called by direction of the President or on the requisition of four Members of the Executive Committee or of 25 Members of the Club. At least 14 days' notice of any such meeting shall be given. At all meetings of Members 20 shall form a quorum.

CHAIRMAN

27. At Meetings of the Club the President, and at Meetings of the Sub-Committees the Convener, shall act as Chairman, whom failing, any Member appointed by the Meeting.

VOTES

28. The Honorary President, Honorary Vice-Presidents, Honorary Members, Life Members, Senior Members and any other Member elected to serve on the Executive Committee only shall have a voice in the management of the Club, and each Member shall have one vote. If the Executive Committee be of the opinion that it is desirable on any important question to allow votes by proxy at any Meetings of the Club, they shall give intimation accordingly in the Notice of the Meeting, and in such case any Honorary, Life or Senior Member, or any other Member elected to serve on the Executive Committee, may give a proxy in writing to another Member of the Club to act in his/her stead at that Meeting.

CASTING VOTE

29. At all meetings, subject to the provisions of Clauses 32 and 33, the voice of the majority shall prevail, the Chairman having, in addition to his/her deliberative vote, a casting vote in cases of equality.

TRUSTEES

30. The Trustees in whose names shall be vested the Club House and other property, heritable and movable, of the Club are:- The President, Secretary, and Treasurer, and their successors in office. The Trustees shall have no power to borrow money on the security of the Club property without the consent of the Members present at a General or Special General Meeting.

CLUB PROPERTY

31. The Property, Effects and Monies of the Club shall belong to the Life and Senior Members during Membership equally; but the right and interest of every member shall be personal and limited to himself or herself, and shall expire with his or her Membership, and shall not be assignable or arrestable or pass to heirs or executors. All surplus income or profits shall be re-invested in the Club, and no surpluses or assets will be distributed to Members or third parties.

EXPULSION OF MEMBERS

32. The Executive Committee shall have power, on a vote by ballot, by a majority of two-thirds of those voting, to suspend or expel any Member whose conduct appears to endanger the character, interest, or good order of the Club, or who acts in defiance of its Bye-Laws. Such offending Member may, if he or she desires, state his or her case to the Meeting before a vote is taken. At least 14 days before calling such Meeting the Secretary shall give notice in writing to the offending member to give him or her an opportunity of withdrawing from the Club.

ALTERATIONS TO CONSTITUTION

33. The foregoing Clauses shall form the Constitution and shall not be altered unless by a majority of two-thirds personally or by proxy in writing at a meeting of Members specially called to revise the Constitution.

EQUAL OPPORTUNITIES

34. The Committee acknowledges discrimination exists in society and will ensure membership is open to all irrespective of gender, race, colour, creed, disability, religious belief or any other form of discrimination.

CHILD PROTECTION

35. The Committee will have due regard to the law on child protection.

DISSOLUTION

36. If Helensburgh Lawn Tennis Club is ever to be wound up, after the satisfaction of all debts and liabilities no surplus funds will be distributed to the Members. Any remaining assets shall be given to another registered CASC, a registered charity, or the sport's governing body for use by them in related community sports.

 

Revised constitution adopted at the 125th Annual General Meeting on March 25 2010.

Page 1 of 2

TOP