Friday, 09 March 2018 11:34

2018 Ladies Veterans Teams

Written by

West of Scotland Leagues

Ladies 1st Team Div.1 — finished third

Match Sec. Ann Morison (Tel. 673974)

Tues 21 Aug David Lloyd Hamilton 1 Away 6.30pm — won 4-2

Thurs 30 Aug Thorn Park 1 Home 6.30pm — won 5-1

Thurs 6 Sept Western 1 Home 6.30pm — lost 4-2

Tues 11 Sept Clarkston 1 Away 6.30pm — lost 6-0

Thurs 27 Sept Newlands 1 Home 6.30pm — won 6-0

Players: Gay Black, Katie Hope, Ann Morison, Karrie Walters, Yolande Trewhella, Liz Wylie.

Ladies 2nd Team Div.4B — champions

Match Sec. Liz Wylie (Tel. 07718-750246)

Mon 3 Sept Thorn Park 3 Home 6.30pm — won 6-0

Thurs 13 Sept Clarkston 3 Away 6.30pm — won 4-2                      

Tues 18 Sept Titwood 2 Away 6.30pm — lost 5-1

Wed 10 Oct Lenzie Home 6.30pm — won 6-0

Wed 17 Oct Hillhead 2 Home 6.30pm — won 4-2

Players: Carol Bews, Gay Black, Shona Bulloch, Morag Cawley, Alison Fotheringham, Sue McKichan, Sue MacRae, Suzanne Marshall, Liz Wylie.

Ladies 3rd Team Div.5A — finished sixth

Match Sec. Janette Howieson (Tel. 678820)

Tues 21 Aug Giffnock 2 Home 6.30pm — won 4-2

Thurs 30 Aug Milngavie 1 Away 6.30pm — lost 5-1

Wed 6 Sept Hillhead 3 Away 6.30pm — lost 6-0

Tues 2 Oct Woodend 2 Home 6.30pm — lost 4-2

Fri 19 Oct Strathgryffe 3 Away 6.30pm — lost 6-0

Players: Joanna Crumless, Alison Fotheringham, Cath Gemmell, Janette Howieson, Jackie Hunter, Sue Macrae.

Ladies 4th Team Div.8B — finished fifth

Match Sec. Fiona MacLaren (Tel. 07803-173281)

Tues 21 Aug Stepps 2 Away 6.30pm — drew 3-3

Thurs 30 Aug Queens Park Away 6.30pm — drew 3-3

Mon 17 Sept Cardross Home 6.30pm— lost 6-0

Thurs 20 Sept Nuffield Milngavie 4 Away 6.30pm — lost 4-2

Thurs 11 Oct Titwood 3 Home 6.30pm — won 5-1

Players: Shona Bulloch, Jane Carroll, Anne Esson, Barbara Gillies, Ann McKelvie, Fiona MacLaren, Trish Pryde, Susan Russell.

Ladies 5th Team Div.9C — finished fifth

Match Sec. Phyllis Fullarton (Tel. 673774)

Tues 28 Aug Weir Recreation 3 Away 7pm — drew 3-3

Tues 4 Sept Stepps 3 Away 7pm — lost 6-0

Sun 30 Sept Glasgow University Staff 2 Home 2pm — lost 4-2

Thurs Oct 11 Bishopton 3 Home 6.30pm — won 6-0

Sun 14 Oct East Kilbride Home 2pm — won 6-0 (conceded by East Kilbride, unable to raise team).

Fri 19 Oct Kirkhill 2 Home 2pm — lost 6-0

Players: Christine Buchanan, Phyllis Fullarton, Janette Green, Frankie Hanmer, Sharon McKay, Young Wha Macrae, Ann McKelvie, Carol Young.

Read 1254 times Last modified on Monday, 29 October 2018 14:10
More in this category: « 2017 Junior Teams 2018 Mens Teams »

TOP