Monday, 28 May 2018 10:31

HLTC Data Privacy Policy

Written by

HELENSBURGH TENNIS CLUB DATA PRIVACY POLICY 

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and UK data protection laws, the controller is Helensburgh Tennis Club, (H.L.T.C) Suffolk Street, Helensburgh G84 8YL 

About this document 

This privacy policy sets out the way we process your personal information. 

How we collect your information 

We may collect your personal data in a few limited ways, namely: 

 Directly from you, when you fill in an application for membership, when you make enquiries on our website, or when you interact with us during your time as a member in various other ways (for example, where you enter a competition, renew your membership, sign up for a course or lessons); 

 From someone else who has applied for membership on your behalf (for example a family member); 

 From the LTA (for example, where the LTA passes on your details to us in connection with a complaint or query you have raised about H.L.T.C). 

 We may be required to share personal information with statutory or regulatory authorities and organisations to comply with statutory obligations. Such organisations include the Health & Safety Executive, Disclosure Scotland, and Police Scotland for the purposes of safeguarding children. We may also share personal information with our professional and legal advisors for the purposes of taking advice. 

 Helensburgh Tennis Club uses a third party supplier (ClubSpark) to provide coaching booking services. You are required to create an account and log-in and have direct control over the information you provide. The data is held within the EU and is subject to GDPR, they hold information on our behalf as “data processors” and they have their own Privacy Statement, available here. 

 Your personal information is stored on our password protected electronic database, held by selected Committee members and is accessed by them for the purposes set out above. Information held by ClubSpark for coaching is only available to the lead Club contacts (currently two) with password protection. 

 

The types of information we collect 

We may collect the following types of personal data about you: 

 Contact and communications information, including your contact details (including email address(es), telephone numbers and postal address(es), records of communications and interactions we have had with you), date of birth and playing ability / interests; 

 Financial information, (which may include bank details should we offer a standing order or direct debit option); 

 Certain other information which you volunteer when making use of your membership benefits (for example, when making tournament entries or making use of other H.L.T.C facilities). 

 

We may also collect data about your health or medical conditions, where you have volunteered this, for example so that we can cater for you when you attend a social event or a course/camp. Privacy policy May 2018 

 

How we use personal data 

Personal data provided to us will be used for the purposes set out at the time of collection and, where relevant, in accordance with any preferences you express. 

More generally, we will use your personal data for the following purposes: 

 Administration of H.L.T.C membership, including: 

 informing you about H.L.T.C policies and rules, court / facilities opening hours; 

 taking payment of membership fees; 

 Fulfilment of orders for goods and services, including court bookings; 

 Providing H.L.T.C members (via a downloadable Excel spreadsheet) with contact details (name, phone numbers, email, membership category) of other members to facilitate team and social match play. This data must not be used for any other purpose by members, for example, but not limited to, making commercial offers, promoting business interests or charitable activities. 

 Administration of the Wimbledon ballot; 

 Where this is necessary for the performance of a contract (including any written terms and conditions relating to your membership) with you; 

 Research and statistical analysis about who is playing tennis at H.L.T.C; 

 If your personal information is included in any images or videos taken by us at our competitions and events, we may share this with the LTA/Tennis Scotland/local press/on the Club noticeboard, website and social media, for promotional and/or journalistic purposes. 

 Communication about H.L.T.C news and activities that we think may be of interest to you; 

 Promoting H.L.T.C and goods and services of relevant third parties (for example, equipment suppliers, operators of coaching courses, and organisers of tennis events) where we think this will be of interest to you; 

 

Your marketing preferences 

We will always respect your wishes in respect of what type of communications you want to receive from us and how you want to receive them. There are some communications, however, that we need to send you regardless of your marketing preferences in order for us to fulfil our contractual obligations to you as a member of H.L.T.C. Examples of these essential service communications are: 

 Records of transactions, such as payment receipts or Direct Debit / standing order confirmations (as applicable). 

 Membership related mailings such as your membership renewal reminder, notices of formal meetings and information about venue closures and events. 

 

You are in control of how we communicate with you. You can decide not to receive Newsletters / emails (although we may still use the Newsletter for essential service communications) or other non-essential service communications and can update your choices and/or your contact details by contacting us at: 

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

Post: The Secretary, Helensburgh Tennis Club, Suffolk Street, Helensburgh, G84 8YL 

Sharing your information with others 

We do not sell or share your personal data for other organisations to use other than as set out below. Privacy policy May 2018 

 

Personal data collected and processed by us may be shared with the following third parties, where necessary: 

 Our employees and volunteers, for the purposes of administering your membership and giving you access to the membership benefits and services to which you are entitled. 

 Our contractors and suppliers, including coaches, and any provider of membership management services, court booking and website services should we install such services. 

 

How long your information is kept 

We keep your personal data only for as long as necessary for each purpose we use it. For most membership data, this means we retain it for so long as you have a valid Venue membership and for a period of six years after your last interaction with us (for accounting, tax reporting and record-keeping purposes). 

Your rights 

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to: 

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it. 

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected. 

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below). 

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. 

Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it. You can also withdraw your consent, where this is the basis for our processing your data (without affecting the lawfulness of our previous processing based on consent). 

Request the transfer of your personal data to another party. 

 

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply. 

Contact and complaints 

If you have any queries about this privacy policy or how we process your personal data, or if you wish to exercise any of your legal rights, you may contact the Data Protection Manager Ian Campbell: 

 by email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

 or by post: The Secretary, Helensburgh Tennis Club, Suffolk Street, Helensburgh, G84 8YL 

 

If you are not satisfied with how we are processing your personal data, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner. You can find out more about your rights under applicable data protection laws from the Information Commissioner’s Office website: www.ico.org.uk 

Read 1526 times Last modified on Monday, 28 May 2018 10:47

TOP