Tuesday, 20 March 2018 15:52

2019 Mens Teams

Written by

West of Scotland League

Mens 1st Team Division 3A

Match Secretary Stephen Lewis (Tel. 07884-430274)

Fri. 19 April Strathgryffe 4 Away 6.30pm — lost 5-4

Fri. 10 May David Lloyd Renfrew 2 Home 6.30pm — won 8-1

Fri. 24 May Glasgow University Staff 1 Home 7pm — won 5-4

Fri. 31 May Bishopton 1 Home 7pm — postponed

Fri. 7 June Ardgowan 1 Away 7pm — lost 6-3

Tues. 11 June Hillhead 2 Away 7pm — lost 7-2

Fri. 28 June David Lloyd West End 2 Home 7pm

Tues. 3 July Titwood 2 Away 7pm

Players: Fraser Fulton, Phil Hamilton, Alastair Hope, Bobby Kerr, Stephen Lewis, Keith Love, David McCowan, Bill Ram, David Reid, Kevin Stephen.

Mens 2nd Team Division 5B

Match Secretary  Keith Love  (Tel. 07843-257600)

Mon. 22 April East Kilbride 1 Home 6.30pm — postponed

Fri. 26 April Kelvingrove CTC 1 Away 6.30pm — lost 9-0

Wed. 8 May David Lloyd Renfrew 3 Away 7pm — won 8-1

Wed. 22 May Hillhead 3 Away 7pm — lost 9-0

Mon. 3 June David Lloyd West End 3 Home 7pm — lost 5-4

Wed. 12 June Nuffield Milngavie 2 Away 7pm — lost 7-2

Mon. 17 June Drumchapel 3 Home 7pm

Mon. 24 June Hamilton 4 Home 7pm

Players: Allan Adam, Philip Charman, Clive Charters, Paul Clifford, Stephen Humphreys, Keith Love, Iain Maclaren, Maurice MacIntyre, Bill Ram, Archie Russell, Ralph Ward.

Mens 3rd Team Division 7B

Match Secretary Clive Charters  (Tel. 675559)

Thu. 2 May Weir Recreation 4 Home 7pm — lost 7-2

Thu. 9 May Glasgow University Staff 3 Away 7pm — lost 8-1

Thu. 23 May Stepps 1 Home 7pm — lost 7-2

Wed. 29 May Woodend 7 Away 7pm — lost 9-0

Thu. 6 June Thorn Park 4 Home 7pm — lost 7-2

Thu. 13 June Newlands 7 Home 7pm — won 5-4  

Mon. 17 June Broomhill 3 Away 7pm

Mon. 1 July Clarkston 5 Away 7pm

Players: Pete Ashton, Mike Bews, Charles Carver, Clive Charters, Maurice McIntyre, Raymond Mathers, Ralph Ward, Mike Wright.

Senior Men 60+ Division 1

Match Secretary Ralph Ward (Tel. 678328)

Tues. 7 May Hamilton Away 1.30pm — lost 6-0

Tues. 14 May Springwells Home 1.30pm — lost 4-2

Tues. 21 May Strathgryffe Away 1.30pm — lost 6-0

Tues. 28 May Glasgow University Staff Home 1.30pm — lost 4-2

Tues. 4 June Bearsden Home 1.30pm — lost 6-0

Tues. 18 June Milngavie Away 1.30pm

Players:  Mike Bews, Charles Carver, Iain Maclaren, Ralph Ward, Mike Wright.

Read 2972 times Last modified on Saturday, 15 June 2019 16:21

TOP